web analytics
Home  >  Products  >  Ethylene Glycol Monostearate

Ethylene Glycol Monostearate

Matangi Industries is a global manufacturer and supplier of Ethylene Glycol Monostearate based in India. We export Ethylene Glycol Monostearate in bulk quantities to the USA, Canada, Brazil, and other European, Oceanic, and Asian countries.

Description of Ethylene Glycol Monostearate

It is used as an opacifier, and as a secondary emulsifier in creams, lotions and conditioners. It is widely used as a pearlizing agent in various personal care products such as shampoos, liquid soaps, and bath and shower gels.

Additional Information of Ethylene Glycol Monostearate

Chemical Qualification Glycol ester

Technical details of Ethylene Glycol Monostearate

Apperance at 25 °CWhite to cream color flakes
Acid value mg KOH/gm max.3
Hydroxyl value mg KOH/gm60-110
Iodine value gm I2/100 gm max.1
Melting point °C54-60
pH 5% in distilled water4.5-7
Saponification value mg KOH/gm170-190

wordpress theme by jazzsurf.com