Polysorbate 40

Description

t is used as a oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, and also as a dispersants/solubilizers of oils, in a variety of formulas, including skin fresheners, skincare products, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, shampoos, and fragrance powders.

Additional Information

Chemical Qualification Ethoxylated sorbitan ester, Nonionic
Synonyms Polyethylene glycol sorbitan monopalmitate, Polyoxyethylene sorbitanmonopalmitate

Technical details

Appearance at 25ºCClear viscous liquid
Acid value mg KOH/gm max2.2
Active content %100
Color gardner 7
Hydroxyl value mg KOH/gm89-105
% Moisture content by KF3
NatureNonionic
pH5-7
Saponification value41-52

wordpress theme by jazzsurf.com