Polysorbate 60

Description

It is used as a oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, and also as a dispersants/solubilizers of oils, used in various products like skin fresheners, skin care products, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, shampoos, and fragrance powders.

Additional Information

Chemical Qualification Ethoxylated sorbitan ester
Synonyms Polyethylene glycol sorbitan monostearate, polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monosterate

Technical details

Appearance at 25ºCClear liquid
Active content %97
NatureNonionic
Acid value mg KOH/gm max2
Color gardner 5
Hydroxyl value mg KOH/gm81-96
% Moisture content by KF3
pH5-7
Saponification value45-55

wordpress theme by jazzsurf.com