Polysorbate 80

Description

Polysorbate 80 is used as a oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, and also as a dispersants/solubilizers of oils, in a variety of formulas, including skin fresheners, skincare products, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, shampoos, and fragrance powders.

Additional Information

Chemical Qualification Ethoxylated sorbitan ester
Synonyms Polyethylene glycol sorbitan monooleate, polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monololeate

Technical details

Appearance at 25ºCClear liquid
Active content %97
NatureNonionic
Acid value mg KOH/gm max2
Color gardner 5
Hydroxyl value mg KOH/gm65-80
% Moisture content by KF3
pH5-7
Saponification value45-55

wordpress theme by jazzsurf.com