Polysorbate 85

Description

Polysorbate 85 is used as a oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, and also as a dispersants/solubilizers of oils, in a variety of formulas, including skin fresheners, skincare products, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, shampoos, and fragrance powders.

Additional Information

Chemical Qualification Ethoxylated sorbitan ester, Nonionic
Synonyms Polyethylene glycol sorbitan trioleate, polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan trioleate

Technical details

Appearance at 25ºCClear liquid
Active content %100
NatureNonionic
Color gardner 7
% Moisture content by KF3
Acid value mg KOH/gm max2
pH6-8
Saponification value83-98
Hydroxyl value mg KOH/gm40-60

wordpress theme by jazzsurf.com